↓ Skip to main content

TOI-2427 c

Super Earth Fornax

TOI-2427 c is a super-Earth orbiting the K7 V star TOI-2427 in the constellation Fornax. It lies about 93 light-years from Earth and was discovered in 2025 using the radial velocity method.

6.5×Earth mass
5.2 dOrbital period
93 lyDistance
2025Discovered

Is TOI-2427 c in the Habitable Zone?

TOI-2427 c orbits inside the inner edge of the habitable zone of TOI-2427. So close to its star, surface conditions are far too hot for liquid water.

TOI-2427 c
Too hot Optimistic habitable zone Conservative habitable zone Too cold

Habitable zone of TOI-2427: 0.268–0.671 AU (conservative: 0.339–0.636 AU), per Kopparapu et al. (2014). Earth orbits the Sun at 1 AU.

See the full interactive habitable-zone view in the Exoplanet Explorer app ›

Orbit and Year Length

A year on TOI-2427 c — one full orbit around TOI-2427 — lasts 5.15 Earth days, shorter than Mercury's 88-day year. It orbits at an average distance of 0.050 AU — closer to its star than Mercury is to the Sun. Its orbit is mildly elliptical (eccentricity 0.09).

How Was TOI-2427 c Discovered?

TOI-2427 c was discovered in 2025 using the radial velocity method, with observations from La Silla Observatory.

The radial velocity method measures the subtle wobble of a star caused by the gravitational pull of an orbiting planet, visible as periodic shifts in the star's light spectrum. The size of the wobble reveals the planet's minimum mass.

How Far Away Is TOI-2427 c?

TOI-2427 c is 93.0 light-years (28.5 parsecs) from Earth. Light arriving here tonight left the planet around the year 1933. A probe traveling at the speed of Voyager 1 — about 17 km/s, the fastest outbound spacecraft ever launched — would need roughly 1,636,800 years to make the journey.

The Host Star: TOI-2427

TOI-2427

Spectral type
K7 V
Surface temperature
4,203 K (Sun: 5,772 K)
Mass
0.64 M☉
Radius
0.65 R☉
Luminosity
0.1100 L☉
Age
1.6 billion years (Sun: 4.6)

The TOI-2427 Planetary System

TOI-2427 c is one of 2 known planets in the TOI-2427 system. Its siblings:

TOI-2427 c — Complete Data

Mass (best estimate)6.46 Earth masses
Orbital period5.15 days
Orbital distance0.050 AU
Eccentricity0.089
Distance from Earth93.0 light-years (28.5 parsecs)
ConstellationFornax
Discovery methodRadial Velocity
Discovery facilityLa Silla Observatory
Discovery year2025

Data: NASA Exoplanet Archive, last updated 2026-10-01. Earth Similarity Index: PHL @ UPR Arecibo.

Frequently Asked Questions About TOI-2427 c

Is TOI-2427 c habitable?

No — TOI-2427 c orbits too close to its star and is too hot for liquid water to exist on its surface.

How far away is TOI-2427 c?

TOI-2427 c is about 93 light-years from Earth in the constellation Fornax. A spacecraft traveling as fast as Voyager 1 (about 17 km/s) would need roughly 1,636,800 years to get there.

How long is a year on TOI-2427 c?

One orbit around TOI-2427 takes 5.2 Earth days — short enough that 71 of its years would fit into one Earth year.

Exoplanet Explorer app icon

Explore TOI-2427 c in the app

Browse, filter and compare 6,000+ exoplanets on iPhone, iPad and Apple Watch — with habitable-zone views, widgets and offline data.

Download on the App Store