↓ Skip to main content

TOI-4468 b

Hot Jupiter Draco

TOI-4468 b is a hot Jupiter orbiting TOI-4468 in the constellation Draco. It lies about 1,225 light-years from Earth and was discovered in 2026 using the transit method.

11.29×Earth radius
170×Earth mass
2.8 dOrbital period
1,153 KEquilibrium temp.
1,225 lyDistance
2026Discovered

How Big Is TOI-4468 b?

Earth1.00 R⊕TOI-4468 b11.29 R⊕Jupiter11.21 R⊕
Compare any two worlds side by side in the Exoplanet Explorer app ›

TOI-4468 b has a radius of 11.29 times that of Earth, or 1.01 times the radius of Jupiter. Its mass is 170 times that of Earth, giving it a density of 0.65 g/cm³ — closer to gas planets like Jupiter (1.33 g/cm³).

Is TOI-4468 b in the Habitable Zone?

TOI-4468 b orbits inside the inner edge of the habitable zone of TOI-4468. So close to its star, surface conditions are far too hot for liquid water.

TOI-4468 b
Too hot Optimistic habitable zone Conservative habitable zone Too cold

Habitable zone of TOI-4468: 0.479–1.152 AU (conservative: 0.607–1.092 AU), per Kopparapu et al. (2014). Earth orbits the Sun at 1 AU.

See the full interactive habitable-zone view in the Exoplanet Explorer app ›

Temperature on TOI-4468 b

The equilibrium temperature of TOI-4468 b is about 1,153 K (880 °C) — hot enough to melt many metals. This estimate ignores any atmosphere, which could change surface temperatures dramatically — Earth's greenhouse effect adds about 33 °C. It receives 295 times the stellar energy that Earth gets from the Sun.

Orbit and Year Length

A year on TOI-4468 b — one full orbit around TOI-4468 — lasts 2.77 Earth days, shorter than Mercury's 88-day year. It orbits at an average distance of 0.036 AU — closer to its star than Mercury is to the Sun. Its orbit is nearly circular (eccentricity 0.030).

How Was TOI-4468 b Discovered?

TOI-4468 b was discovered in 2026 using the transit method, with observations from Transiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite (TESS).

The transit method watches a star for the tiny, regular dip in brightness that occurs when a planet crosses in front of it. The depth and timing of these dips reveal the planet's size and orbital period.

How Far Away Is TOI-4468 b?

TOI-4468 b is 1,224.8 light-years (375.5 parsecs) from Earth. Light arriving here tonight left the planet about 1,225 years ago. A probe traveling at the speed of Voyager 1 — about 17 km/s, the fastest outbound spacecraft ever launched — would need roughly 21,556,480 years to make the journey.

The Host Star: TOI-4468

TOI-4468

Surface temperature
5,170 K (Sun: 5,772 K)
Mass
0.81 M☉
Radius
0.77 R☉
Luminosity
0.3810 L☉
Age
7.4 billion years (Sun: 4.6)

The TOI-4468 Planetary System

TOI-4468 b is one of 2 known planets in the TOI-4468 system. Its siblings:

TOI-4468 b — Complete Data

Radius11.290 Earth radii (1.007 Jupiter radii)
Mass170.10 Earth masses (0.535 Jupiter masses)
Density0.65 g/cm³ (Earth: 5.51)
Orbital period2.77 days
Orbital distance0.036 AU
Eccentricity0.030
Equilibrium temperature1,153 K (880 °C)
Stellar irradiation295.00× Earth
Distance from Earth1,224.8 light-years (375.5 parsecs)
ConstellationDraco
Discovery methodTransit
Discovery facilityTransiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite (TESS)
Discovery year2026

Data: NASA Exoplanet Archive, last updated 2026-10-08. Earth Similarity Index: PHL @ UPR Arecibo.

Frequently Asked Questions About TOI-4468 b

Is TOI-4468 b habitable?

No — TOI-4468 b orbits too close to its star and is too hot for liquid water to exist on its surface.

How far away is TOI-4468 b?

TOI-4468 b is about 1,225 light-years from Earth in the constellation Draco. A spacecraft traveling as fast as Voyager 1 (about 17 km/s) would need roughly 21,556,480 years to get there.

How big is TOI-4468 b compared to Earth?

TOI-4468 b has 11.29 times the radius of Earth and about 170 times its mass.

How long is a year on TOI-4468 b?

One orbit around TOI-4468 takes 2.8 Earth days — short enough that 132 of its years would fit into one Earth year.

Exoplanet Explorer app icon

Explore TOI-4468 b in the app

Browse, filter and compare 6,000+ exoplanets on iPhone, iPad and Apple Watch — with habitable-zone views, widgets and offline data.

Download on the App Store