↓ Skip to main content

TOI-4468 c

Sub Neptune Draco

TOI-4468 c is a sub-Neptune orbiting TOI-4468 in the constellation Draco. It lies about 1,225 light-years from Earth and was discovered in 2026 using the transit method.

3.09×Earth radius
7.0 dOrbital period
846 KEquilibrium temp.
1,225 lyDistance
2026Discovered

How Big Is TOI-4468 c?

Earth1.00 R⊕TOI-4468 c3.09 R⊕
Compare any two worlds side by side in the Exoplanet Explorer app ›

TOI-4468 c has a radius of 3.09 times that of Earth.

Is TOI-4468 c in the Habitable Zone?

TOI-4468 c orbits inside the inner edge of the habitable zone of TOI-4468. So close to its star, surface conditions are far too hot for liquid water.

TOI-4468 c
Too hot Optimistic habitable zone Conservative habitable zone Too cold

Habitable zone of TOI-4468: 0.479–1.152 AU (conservative: 0.607–1.092 AU), per Kopparapu et al. (2014). Earth orbits the Sun at 1 AU.

See the full interactive habitable-zone view in the Exoplanet Explorer app ›

Temperature on TOI-4468 c

The equilibrium temperature of TOI-4468 c is about 846 K (573 °C) — hot enough to melt many metals. This estimate ignores any atmosphere, which could change surface temperatures dramatically — Earth's greenhouse effect adds about 33 °C. It receives 83.10 times the stellar energy that Earth gets from the Sun.

Orbit and Year Length

A year on TOI-4468 c — one full orbit around TOI-4468 — lasts 7.01 Earth days, shorter than Mercury's 88-day year. It orbits at an average distance of 0.067 AU — closer to its star than Mercury is to the Sun. Its orbit is mildly elliptical (eccentricity 0.12).

How Was TOI-4468 c Discovered?

TOI-4468 c was discovered in 2026 using the transit method, with observations from Transiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite (TESS).

The transit method watches a star for the tiny, regular dip in brightness that occurs when a planet crosses in front of it. The depth and timing of these dips reveal the planet's size and orbital period.

How Far Away Is TOI-4468 c?

TOI-4468 c is 1,224.8 light-years (375.5 parsecs) from Earth. Light arriving here tonight left the planet about 1,225 years ago. A probe traveling at the speed of Voyager 1 — about 17 km/s, the fastest outbound spacecraft ever launched — would need roughly 21,556,480 years to make the journey.

The Host Star: TOI-4468

TOI-4468

Surface temperature
5,170 K (Sun: 5,772 K)
Mass
0.81 M☉
Radius
0.77 R☉
Luminosity
0.3810 L☉
Age
7.4 billion years (Sun: 4.6)

The TOI-4468 Planetary System

TOI-4468 c is one of 2 known planets in the TOI-4468 system. Its siblings:

TOI-4468 c — Complete Data

Radius3.090 Earth radii (0.276 Jupiter radii)
Orbital period7.01 days
Orbital distance0.067 AU
Eccentricity0.122
Equilibrium temperature846 K (573 °C)
Stellar irradiation83.10× Earth
Distance from Earth1,224.8 light-years (375.5 parsecs)
ConstellationDraco
Discovery methodTransit
Discovery facilityTransiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite (TESS)
Discovery year2026

Data: NASA Exoplanet Archive, last updated 2026-10-08. Earth Similarity Index: PHL @ UPR Arecibo.

Frequently Asked Questions About TOI-4468 c

Is TOI-4468 c habitable?

No — TOI-4468 c orbits too close to its star and is too hot for liquid water to exist on its surface.

How far away is TOI-4468 c?

TOI-4468 c is about 1,225 light-years from Earth in the constellation Draco. A spacecraft traveling as fast as Voyager 1 (about 17 km/s) would need roughly 21,556,480 years to get there.

How big is TOI-4468 c compared to Earth?

TOI-4468 c has 3.09 times the radius of Earth.

How long is a year on TOI-4468 c?

One orbit around TOI-4468 takes 7.0 Earth days — short enough that 52 of its years would fit into one Earth year.

Exoplanet Explorer app icon

Explore TOI-4468 c in the app

Browse, filter and compare 6,000+ exoplanets on iPhone, iPad and Apple Watch — with habitable-zone views, widgets and offline data.

Download on the App Store