↓ Skip to main content

TOI-700 b

Terrestrial Dorado

TOI-700 b is a terrestrial planet orbiting TOI-700 in the constellation Dorado. It lies about 102 light-years from Earth and was discovered in 2020 using the transit method.

0.96×Earth radius
10.0 dOrbital period
0.53Earth similarity
102 lyDistance
2020Discovered

How Big Is TOI-700 b?

Earth1.00 R⊕TOI-700 b0.96 R⊕
Compare any two worlds side by side in the Exoplanet Explorer app ›

TOI-700 b has a radius of 0.96 times that of Earth.

Is TOI-700 b in the Habitable Zone?

The position of TOI-700 b relative to the habitable zone of TOI-700 cannot be precisely determined from the available orbital data.

Orbit and Year Length

A year on TOI-700 b — one full orbit around TOI-700 — lasts 9.98 Earth days, shorter than Mercury's 88-day year. It orbits at an average distance of 0.068 AU — closer to its star than Mercury is to the Sun.

How Was TOI-700 b Discovered?

TOI-700 b was discovered in 2020 using the transit method, with observations from Transiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite (TESS).

The transit method watches a star for the tiny, regular dip in brightness that occurs when a planet crosses in front of it. The depth and timing of these dips reveal the planet's size and orbital period.

How Far Away Is TOI-700 b?

TOI-700 b is 101.5 light-years (31.1 parsecs) from Earth. Light arriving here tonight left the planet around the year 1925. A probe traveling at the speed of Voyager 1 — about 17 km/s, the fastest outbound spacecraft ever launched — would need roughly 1,786,400 years to make the journey.

Earth Similarity Index

The Earth Similarity Index (ESI) scores how physically similar a planet is to Earth, from 0 to 1, based on radius, density, escape velocity and surface temperature. TOI-700 b scores 0.53, ranking #222 of 5,565 planets with a known ESI. For reference, Mars scores about 0.70.

The Host Star: TOI-700

TOI-700

Mass
0.42 M☉
Radius
0.41 R☉

The TOI-700 Planetary System

TOI-700 b is one of 4 known planets in the TOI-700 system. Its siblings:

TOI-700 b — Complete Data

Radius0.963 Earth radii (0.086 Jupiter radii)
Orbital period9.98 days
Orbital distance0.068 AU
Earth Similarity Index0.53
Distance from Earth101.5 light-years (31.1 parsecs)
ConstellationDorado
Discovery methodTransit
Discovery facilityTransiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite (TESS)
Discovery year2020

Data: NASA Exoplanet Archive, last updated 2026-09-25. Earth Similarity Index: PHL @ UPR Arecibo.

Frequently Asked Questions About TOI-700 b

Is TOI-700 b habitable?

TOI-700 b is not known to orbit within the habitable zone of TOI-700, and as a terrestrial planet it is an unlikely candidate for life as we know it.

How far away is TOI-700 b?

TOI-700 b is about 102 light-years from Earth in the constellation Dorado. A spacecraft traveling as fast as Voyager 1 (about 17 km/s) would need roughly 1,786,400 years to get there.

How big is TOI-700 b compared to Earth?

TOI-700 b has 0.96 times the radius of Earth.

How long is a year on TOI-700 b?

One orbit around TOI-700 takes 10.0 Earth days — short enough that 37 of its years would fit into one Earth year.

Exoplanet Explorer app icon

Explore TOI-700 b in the app

Browse, filter and compare 6,000+ exoplanets on iPhone, iPad and Apple Watch — with habitable-zone views, widgets and offline data.

Download on the App Store